Final preliminary round of the UEFA Futsal Champions League | Futsal Champions League

The UEFA Futsal Champions League returns to its regular format in 2021/22 and the season has started with the preliminary round until Wednesday.

Four nations (Spain, Portugal, Russia and Kazakhstan) provide two clubs and eight representatives from those countries – including defending champions Sporting CP – are among the 23 highest-coefficient teams to receive byes for the main round, which will be drawn at 16:00 CET on Monday, August 30th.

The other 32 teams start in the preliminary round, with eight groups of four being held as mini-tournaments in a single location (seven from Saturday to Tuesday and the other from Sunday to Wednesday). The group winners and the best runner-up come to the clubs that enter the main round.

All games: latest results


History so far

  • Luxol, Proekt, Haladás, Gentofte, FON, Titograd, Liqeni and Weilimdorf all have two of two wins.
  • Proekt, Liqeni, Haladás and FON are four of the eight debutants.
  • Former footballer Javier Saviola scored the winning goal for Andorra’s Encamp in the opening match against APOEL.

Preliminary groups

Futsal Champions League exhibition

Group A (ends Tuesday)
In the fight for progress: Proekt (MKD, hosts), Luxol St Andrews Futsal (MLT)
Also in the group: Cefn Druids (WAL), Dolphins Ashdod (ISR)

Group B (continue Monday and Wednesday)
In the race: Futsal Minerva (SUI, hosts), Dinamo Plus (MDA), Fiorentino (SMR), Varna City (BUL)

Group C (ends Tuesday)
In the race: Haladás VSE (HUN), Utleira Idrettslag (NOR), KF Tirana (ALB, hosts)
Also in the group: Differdange (LUX)

Group D (ends Tuesday)
In the race: JB Futsal Gentofte (DEN), Hammarby (SWE) SMS Viimsi (EST, hosts)
Also in the group: Sparta Belfast (NIR)

Group E (ends Tuesday)
In competition: KMF FON (SRB), Titograd (MNE, host)
Also in the group: MFC CIU (GEO), Blue Magic FC Dublin (IRL)

Group F (ends Tuesday)
In the race: Araz Naxçivan (AZE), Kampuksen Dynamo (FIN), Raba (LVA, hosts)
Also in the group: Europe (GIB)

Group G (ends Tuesday):
In the race: Doukas (GRE, host), Diamant Linz (AUT), Encamp (AND)
Also in the group: APOEL (CYP)

Group H (ends Tuesday)
Content: Weilimdorf (GER, host), Liqeni (KOS)
Also in the group: London Helvecia (ENG), Tavşançalı (TUR)

• Debuts: Proekt, Tavşançalı, Cefn Druids, Europa, Liqeni, CIU, Haladás, FON.
• The bronze medalists of 2014, Araz, made their 16th appearance (behind Kairat Almaty), Encamp their 15th appearance.
Dinamo Plus was previously registered as Dinamo Chişinău.

calendar

Main round draw: 4:00 p.m. CET, August 30th
Main round: 26. – 31. October
Draw for the elite round: 2:00 p.m. CET, November 3
Elite round: November 30th – 5th December
Final draw: TBC
Final: 28./29. April & April 30th / April 1st May (TBC)

Teams entering the main round


Final highlights 2021: Barça 3-4 Sporting CP

Final highlights 2021: Barça 3-4 Sporting CP

Athletic CP (POR, owner)
Barça (ESP)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
Benfica (POR)
Levante (ESP)
Tyumen (RUS)
Dobovec (SVN)
Sinara Yekaterinburg (RUS)
Atyrau (KAZ)
Kauno Žalgiris (LTU)
Pesaro (ITA)
Record Bielsko-Biała (POL)
Olmissum (CRO)
Mostar SG (BIH)
ACCS Asnières Villeneuve 92 (FRA)
SK Pilsen (CZE)
United Galati (ROU)
Lüčenec (SVK)
Viten Orscha (BLR)
Hovocubo (NED)
Lion (ARM)
Uragan Ivano-Frankivsk (UKR)
Halle-Gooik (BEL)

Source link

About admin

Check Also

Amitabh Bachchan mitigates flirtatious banter with KBC 13 candidate: “Your husband and your son will listen”

In the aftermath of Kaun Banega Crorepati 13, presenter Amitabh Bachchan got involved in a …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *