Almost 200 hit Kewanee’s sidewalk in the Hard Core 5K run


Shorts and tank tops were worn by some of the 192 runners in Kewanee’s 40th annual Hard Core 5K street race on Friday afternoon, December 31, when the temperature was 36 degrees.

Colin Young, 45, from Rock Island won the 3.1-mile race with a time of 17 minutes and 24 seconds. He is the Augustana girls’ cross-country trainer.

Maggie (Schlindwein) Sullivan, 26, a native of Geneseo, won the women’s ranking in 21:55. She finished 16th overall. Sullivan now lives in Indian Land, SC

The top three in each age group received a plaque.

The three best women

1, Sullivan. 2, Mary Toohill, Davenport, 22:11. 3, Joanna Lochner, Davenport 23:44.

The three best Kewanee bitches

1, Kimberley Burkiewicz, 28:21. 2, Natalie Ince, 28:21. 3, Charlotte Farmer, 28:39 pm.

Kewanees Sheri Matuszyk kept her pace in the run last weekend.

Age group results with place in age group, place overall
Female 14 and younger

1, 43, Hiliana Ruiz, Davenport, 24:48. 2, 64, Madison Althaus, West Brooklyn 26:30. 3, 68, Camryn Emmons, Yates City, 27:03. 4, 94, Katelyn Mente, Tipton, Iowa, 28:58. 5, 116, Grace Althaus, West Brooklyn, 30:42. 6, 153, Lola King, walnut, 37:57.

Female 15-19

1, 65, Elly Jones, West Brooklyn, 26:43. 2, 66, West Brooklyn, 26:43. 3, 72, Ashley Althaus, West Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m. 4, 163, Danielle Byrd, Princeton, 40:31.

Female 20-24

1, 141, Lydia Smallwood, Princeton, 35:07.

Female 25-29

1, 76, Brittany Peach, Flanagan, 27:51. 2, 150, Jessica Tucker, Colona, ​​36:49.

Female 30-34

1, 40, Sarah Piske, Atkinson, 24:33. 2, 79, Megan Surma, Prophetstown, 28:26. 3, 131, Gilly Bollinger, Kewanee, 32:36. 4, 167, Jaboa King, walnut, 41:20. 5, 171, Annie Pickering, Neponset, 41:39. 6, 192, Brooke Terranova, Dixon, 1:02:32.

Woman 35-39

1, 45, Julie Anderson, Rock Island, 24:52. 2, 77, Jessica Jones, Galesburg, 27:54. 3, 95, Nicole Merten, Milan, 28:58. 4, 149, Tiffany Dolk, East Moline, 36:48. 5, 186, Natalya Pleshakova, Colona, ​​50:34.

Female 40-44

1, 34, Julia Bernardi, Galesburg, 24:06. 2, 39, Jill Schueneman, Roscoe, 24:29. 3, 67, Heather Sloma-Weber, Tiptop, 26:44. 4, 75, Renee Wetzell, Tampico, 27:41. 5, 100, Emily Raymond, Galesburg, 29:26. 6, 118, Sarah Dewaele, Putnam, 30:52. 7, 130, Sandra Gray, Galesburg 52:17. 8, 157, Danell DeBacker, right of first refusal, 38:40. 9, 160, Kelly Stark, Peoria, 39:57. 10, 185, amber wood, Orion, 50:30.

Female 45-49

1, 60, Rebecca Martinez, Galesburg, 25:54. 2, 73, Cynthia Reade, Geneseo 27:33. 3, 124, Mary Joiner, Malden, 31:38. 4, 125, Katie Iverson, Iowa City, Iowa, 31:51. 5, 140, Tara Ferencik, LeClaire, Iowa, 34:55. 6, 156, Mary Stenzinger, Princeton, 38:36.

Female 50-54

1, 46, Pamela Samuelson, Davenport, 25:02. 2, 49, Barb Lauff, Sterling, 25:10. 3, 84, Loretta Gibson, Walnut, 28:19. 4, 91, Becki Woodward, Silvis, 28:39. 5, 104, Lori McFate, Bettendorf, 29:39. 6, 120, Tina Eller, Amboy, 31:01. 7, 132, Caralee Collins, Rock Island, 32:46. 8, 168, Michelle Cassidy, walnut, 41:25. 9, 174, Melinda Mazzocco, Aledo, 44:21.

Female 55-59

1:33, Crystal Kyle, Peoria, 24:02. 2, 88, Claudia Brewer, Moline, 28:30. 3, 136, Rosanne Abbott, Peru, 33:35. 4, 146, Kathy Jean Hermeyer, Princeton, 35:53. 5, 147, Janine Sobin, Spring Valley, 35:58. 6, 148, Barb Knight, Fulton, 36:15. 7, 164, Sherri Matuszyk, Kewanee, 40:32. 8, 176, Cindy Willard, Milan, 45:29. 9, 179, Rosemary Rathjen, Geneseo, 47:32. 10, 184, Stephanie Terranova, Dixon, 48:39. 11, 188, Dianne Egan, Milan, 51:09.

Female 60-64

1:41, Brenda Roggy, Wyanet, 24:40. 2, 102, Carol Pratt, Varna, 29:31. 3, 127, Marysue Baker, Peoria, 32:09. 4, 137, Patrice Morey, Cambridge, 33:45. 5, 142, Lynda Joiner, Tiskilwa, 35:09. 6, 159, Vicky Wyffels, Geneseo, 39:10. 7, 169, Sheryl Von Holton, Lyndon, 41:26. 8, 175, Martha Magers, Norris City, 45:17.

Woman 65-69

1, 69, Patricia Keim, East Peoria, 27:09. 2, 128, Sheila Castens, Silvis, 32:14. 3, 151, Marsha Zeglis, Spring Valley, 37:20. 4, 158, Sandy Madison, Rock Island, 39:01. 5, 166, Patricia Gerrond, Neponset, 40:50. 6, 187, Denise Swartz, Byron, 51:03.

Female 70-74

1, 155, Lucy Manis, East Moline, 38:12.

Female 75 and older

1, 108, Marianne Schröder, Bettendorf, 30:01. 2, 189, Sandra Theobald, Peoria, 51:57.

The three best males

1, young. 2, John Sullivan, Indian Land. 17:39. 3, Brock Loftus, Ohio, Fig. 17:44.

The three best Kewanee males

1, John Grice, 9:54 pm. 2, Blair Morey, 25:18. 3, Zachary Farmer, 10:50 PM.

male 14 and younger

1, 17, Dax Ulm, Farmington, 9:45 p.m. 2, 32, Treve Ruiz, Davenport, midnight. 3, 177, Edmond Komnick, 47:05.

Kewanee's Mike Mahnesmith takes on the hardcore 5K.

Male 15-19

1, 15, Max Martinez, Galesburg, 21:31. 2, 25, Matthew Marcum, Rock Falls, 11:01 pm. 3:30 am, Andruw Jones, West Brooklyn, 11:59 pm. 4, 31, Ian Eller, Amboy, 23:59. 5, 35, Wyatt Lundquist, La Moille, 24:08. 6.50, Collin Marcum, Rock Falls, 25:12. 7:54, Izaiah Smallwood, Princeton, 25:33. 8, 63, Drake Roach, Colona, ​​26:26. 9, 92, Quinn Laurent, Palo, Iowa, 28:44. 10, 109, Michael Smallwood, Princeton, 6/30.

Male 25-29

1:44, Chase Peach, Flanagan, 24:48. 2, 111, Jacob Laurent, Palo, 30:11.

Male 30-34

1, 4, Jake Alexander, Denver, Colorado, 5:57 pm. 2, 9, Jay King, walnut, 8:05 pm. 3, 13, Luke Anderson, Rock Island, 8:43 pm. 4, 23, Jeremy Randolph, Galesburg, 10:45 p.m. 5, 37, Jacob Forbes, Bettendorf, 24:16. 6, 97, Aaron Little, Tipton, 29:10. 7, 103, Patrick Kolata, Kewanee, 29:32. 8, 123, Nick Hansen, Malden, 31:58.

Male 35-39

1, 36, Evert Ruiz, Davenport, 24:11. 2, 93, Mike Shields, Rushville, 28:56. 3, 99, Ryan Cherry, Geneseo, 29:24. 4, 105, Tim Roach, Colona, ​​29:42. 5, 119, Christopher Dewaele, Putnam, 30:57.

Male 40-44

1, 6, Jeffrey Briones, Coralville, 18: 48,2,7, Casey Mente, Tipton, 18:51. 3, 12, Joshua Sherrod, Moline, 8:31 pm. 4, 22, Luke Raymond, Galesburg, 22:17. 5, 61, Tony Bonucci, Princeton, 26:17. 6, 117, Rusty Kill, Elmwood, 30:45.

Male 45-49

1, 5, Dan Palmer, Roscoe, 18:07. 2, 62, Paul Foley, Moline, 26:21. 3, 101, Jason Olmsted, Knoxville 29:26. 4, 178, Mike Komnick, Kewanee, 47:08. 5, 191, Lucian Bradley, Orion 57:10.

Male 50-54

1, 24, Andy Feliksiak, Rock Island, 10:49 p.m. 2, 27, William Iverson, Iowa City, 23:29. 3, 52, John Parker, Bettendorf, 25:27. 4, 71, Mike Davidson, Galesburg, 27:13. 5, 80, Jeff Prusator, Mendota, 28:12. 6, 133, James Peterson, Galesburg, 32:47. 7, 152, Terry Smallwood, Princeton, 37:34. 8, 154, Patrick Kelley, Kewanee, 38:04.

Kewanee City Councilor Mike Komnick took a break from town business to attend the Hardocre 5K.

Male 55-59

1, 8, Michael Mallon, Davenport, 7:48 p.m. 2, 10, Cory De Long, Milan, 8:15 pm. 3, 11, Jerry Lack, East Moline, 8:23 pm. 4, 14, Juan Leg, Oglesby, 8:52 pm. 5:20, Timothy Laurent, Palo, 22:09. 6, 28, Mike Toohill, Bloomington, 23:39. 7, 47, Race Reed, Le Roy, 25:04. 8, 56, Rod Hewitt, Manlius, 25:37. 9, 81, Roger Cherry, Geneseo, 28:16. 10, 82, Robert James, Princeton, 28:17. 11, 87, Bob Egan, Milan, 28:28. 12, 114, Roland Savoie, Peoria, 30:22. 13, 129, Craig Brandenburg, Knoxville, 32:15. 14, 183, Louis Magers, Morris, 48:14.

Male 60-64

1:19, Brian Miller, Rockford, 10:02 pm. 2, 26, Michael Winter, Rock Island, 11:18 pm. 3:42, Tom Shipp, Prophetstown, 12:45 p.m. 4, 48, Jack Schlindwein, Geneseo, 25:05. 5:53, David Benson, Galva, 25:30. 6, 57, Andy Anderson, McCausland, Iowa, 25:38. 7:59, John Thomas, Grand Ridge, 25:52. 8, 89, Pete Wyatt, Muscatine, Iowa, 28:33. 9, 112, David Yonda, Dubuque, Iowa, 30:14. 10, 115, David Joens, Springfield, 30:35. 11, 121, Dale Eller, Amboy, 31:02. 12, 143, Carl Woodard, Silvis, 35:11. 13, 145, Doug Jasper, Davenport, 35:46. 14, 161, Mike Mahnesmith, Kewanee, 40:06. 15, 172, Jay Cone, Kewanee, 43:12.

Male 65-69

1, 38, Tom Marquis, Princeton, 24:25. 2, 70, Bob Madison, Rock Island, 27:11. 3, 96, Patrick Warkins, Sterling, 29:00. 4, 98, Elliott McDonald, Davenport, 11:15 p.m. 5, 107, Martin Fiesler, Dubuque, 29:55. 6, 113, Chad Cox, Dubuque, 30:14. 7, 126, Bruce Tracy, Rio, 32:03. 8, 134, Mark Mueller, Orion, 32:59. 9, 135, Stephen Rider, Kewanee, 33:24. 10:13 am, David Briggs, Lynn Center, 3:09 pm. 11, 144, Gary Loy, Moline, 35:21. 12, 165, Robert Wyffels, Geneseo, 40:34. 13, 180, Paul Walliker, Galva, 47:37.

Male 70-74

1,55, Mark Cook, Hampton, 25:34.

2, 74, Patrick Decoster, East Moline, 27:38.

3, 106, Steve Hortega, Ottawa, 29:55.

4, 110, Vinton Cromer, Muscatine, 30:08.

5, 122, Ed Caborac, Cuba, 31:12.

6, 139, Craig Harris, Kewanee, 47:43.

10, 190, Tim Mantooth, Galva, 56:55.

Male 75 and older

1, 78, Jerry Donegan, Milan, 27:59. 2, 83, Tom Kirkwood, Dyersville, Iowa, 28:19. 3, 162, Mike Chitick, Peoria, 40:14. 4, 182, Jim Clarke, Brimfield, 47:47.

About admin

Check Also

Tejasswin Prakash shares a “TejRan” moment as she wears Karan Kundrra’s denim jacket; IMAGE

Tejasswi Prakash and Karan Kundrra are one of the most popular and adored couples in …